About Nominations 2015

Best Production

  • A Straight Proposal directed by Happy Ranajit and produced by Unicorn Actors Studio (Delhi, 2 hours, Hindi)
  • Aaydaan directed by Sushma Deshpande and produced by Awishkar (Mumbai, 2 Hours 20 Minutes, Marathi)
  • Chitrapata directed by Manjunath L Badiger and produced by Samasthi (Bengaluru, 85 Minutes, Kannada)
  • Dhou. The Wave directed by Gunakar Dev Goswami and produced by Purbaranga (Guwahati, 1 Hour 20 Minutes, Assamese)
  • Dreams from my Room directed by Chingtham Banikanta Singh and produced by PAN Manipuri Theatre (Manipur, 50 Minutes, Manipuri)
  • Fall of a King- Burha Manuhor Babe Desh Nai directed by Palash Protim Mech and produced by Oftas (Assam, 1 Hour 20 Minutes, Assamese)
  • Kaumudi directed by Abhishek Majumdar and produced by Riad Mahmood Education and Arts Foundation and Indian Ensemble (Bengaluru, 2 Hours 5 Minutes, Hindi)
  • Matthi directed by Jino Joseph and produced by Malayakalanilayam (Kerala, 1 Hour 30 Minutes, Malayalam)
  • Rage and Beyond: Irawati’s Gandhari directed by Sanjukta Wagh and produced by beej (Mumbai, 65 Minutes, English)
  • Still and Still Moving directed by Neel Chaudhuri and produced by Tadpole Repertory (Delhi, 95 Minutes, English, Hindi)

Best Director

  • A Straight Proposal directed by Happy Ranajit
  • Aaydaan directed by Sushma Deshpande
  • Chitrapata directed by Manjunath L Badiger
  • Dhou- The Wave directed by Gunakar Dev Goswami
  • Dreams from my Room directed by Chingtham Banikanta Singh
  • Fall of a King- Burha Manuhor Babe Desh Nai directed by Palash Protim Mech
  • Kaumudi directed by Abhishek Majumdar
  • Matthi directed by Jino Joseph
  • Rage and Beyond: Irawati’s Gandhari directed by Sanjukta Wagh
  • Still and Still Moving directed by Neel Chaudhuri

Best Stage Design

  • Chitrapata  Manjunath L. Badiger
  • Dhou The Wave  Seujpriya Borthakur
  • Dreams From My Room  Chingtham Banikanta Singh
  • Fall of a King-Burha Manuhor Babe Desh Nai  Palash Protim Mech
  • Matthi : Jino Joseph

Best Light Design

  • Chitrapata : Ravinder Poojary
  • Dreams from my Room : L. Ibochouba Singh
  • Fall of a King-Burha Manuhor Babe Desh Nai : Sajol Mondal
  • Matthi : Naveen Raj
  • Still and Still Moving : Anuj Chopra

Best Innovative Sound Design

  • Chitrapata : Gajanana Hegade
  • Dhou The Wave  Gunakar Dev Goswami
  • Dreams from my Room  N. Tiken Singh
  • Fall of a King-Burha Manuhor Babe Desh Nai  Palash Protim Mech
  • Rage and Beyond: Irawati’s Gandhari Hitesh Dhutia

Best Costume Design

  • Chitrapada : Swetha S.
  • Dhou:  The Wave -Seujpriya Borthakur
  • Dreams from my Room : R. K. Sumitarani Devi
  • Fall of a King-Burha Manuhor Babe Desh Nai : Anita Burhagohein
  • Rage and Beyond: Irawati’s Gandhari : Sanjukta Wagh & Ghulam Bhai

Best Actor in a Lead Role (Male)

  • A Straight Proposal — Dilip Shankar
  • Dreams from my Room -Chingtham Banikanta Singh
  • Kaumudi — Kumud Mishra
  • Kaumudi — Sandeep Shikhar
  • Still and Still Moving — Anirudh Nair

Best Actor in a Lead Role (Female)

  • Aaydaan — NanditaDuri
  • Aaydaan — Shilpa Sane
  • Aaydaan – Shubhangi Sawarkar
  • Rage and Beyond: Irawati’s Gandhari – Sanjukta Wagh

Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Male)

  • A Straight Proposal — Teekan Joshi
  • A Straight Proposal – Yuvraj Bajwa
  • Kaumudi — Gopal Dutt

Best Actor in Supporting Role (Female)

 

  • Chitrapata — Swetha S.
  • Dhou- The Wave – Irin Shabnam
  • Matthi – Anusree Ratheesh

 

Best Original Script

    • A Straight Proposal – Happy Ranajit
    • Dreams from My Room – Buddha Chingtham
    • Kaumudi – Abhishek Majumdar
    • Matthi – Jino Joseph
    • Still and Still Moving — Neel Chaudhuri

Best Ensemble

  • Chitrapata
  • Dhou The Wave
  • Fall of a King-Burha Manuhor Babe DeshNai
  • Kaumudi
  • Matthi

Best Choreography

  • Chitrapata – Manjunath L. Badiger
  • Dhou –  The Wave  Seujpriya & Gunakar Dev Goswami
  • Fall of a King-Burha Manuhor Babe Desh Nai , Palash Protim Mech
  • Matthi – Jino Joseph
  • Rage and Beyond: Irawati’s Gandhari , Sanjukta Wagh