About Nominations 2008

BEST PLAY

BIKHRE BIMB – Directed by: Girish Karnad & KM Chaitanya ; City: Bangalore ; Language: Hindi

CHARSHE KOTI VISARBHOLE – Directed by: Mohit Takalkar ; City: Pune ; Language: Marathi

ILHAAM – Directed by: Manav Kaul ; City: Mumbai ; Language: Hindi

JAZZ – Directed by: Etienne Coutinho ; City: Mumbai ; Language: English

KARNNABHARAM(The Anguish Of Karna) – Directed by: Chandradasan ; City: Kochi, Kerala ; Language: Malayalam

MATRA RATRA – Directed by: Mohit Takalkar ; City: Pune ; Language: Marathi

RAJKUMAR HEMENDRAJIT – Directed by: Anup Hazarika ; City: Guwahati ; Language: Assamese

RUMI : Unveil The Sun – Directed by: Sohaila Kapoor ; City: Delhi ; Language: English

SANGIT GIRIBALA – Directed by: Chetan Datar ; City: Mumbai ; Language: Marathi & Hindi

TRANSPOSITION – Directed by: Dadi D.Pudumjee ; City: Delhi ; Language: Musical

BEST ORIGINAL SCRIPT

BIKHRE BIMB – Written by: Girish Karnad

CHARSHE KOTI VISARBHOLE – Written by: Makrand Sathe

ILHAAM – Written by: Manav Kaul

JAZZ – Written by: Ramu Ramanathan

RUMI: Unveil The Sun – Written by: Amrit Kent and Mohini Kent Noon

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

KARNNABHARAM (The Anguish Of Karna) – Sijin Sukumar

RAJKUMAR HEMENDRAJIT – Rabijita Gogoi

RUMI : Unveil The Sun – Anju Modi

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

CHARSHE KOTI VISARBHOLE – Nachiket Purnapatre

CHARSHE KOTI VISARBHOLE – Omkar Gowardhan

RUMI: Unveil The Sun – Danish Murtaza Hussain

RUMI : Unveil The Sun – Vijay Singh

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

ILHAAM – Ayesha Raza

RAJKUMAR HEMENDRAJIT – Pakija Begum

RUMI: Unveil The Sun – Padma Damodara

SANGIT GIRIBALA – Manasi Joshi

BEST ENSEMBLE

KARNNABHARAM (The Anguish Of Karna)

RAJKUMAR HEMENDRAJIT

RUMI : Unveil The Sun

SANGIT GIRIBALA

BEST ACTOR

JAZZ – Bugs Bhargawa Krishna

MATRA RATRA – Sagar Deshmukh

RAJKUMAR HEMENDRAJIT – Abhijit Goswami

RUMI: Unveil The Sun – Oroon Das

BEST STAGE DESIGN

KARNNABHARAM(The Anguish Of Karna) — Bhanuvachanan

MATRA RATRA – Mohit Takalkar

RUMI : Unveil The Sun – Oroon Das

TRANSPOSITION – Dadi Pudumjee

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN

RAJKUMAR HEMENDRAJIT – Anup Hazarika

RUMI: Unveil The Sun – Jaspreet Singh Uppal

SANGIT GIRIBALA – Vinod Rathod & Rishi Ambre

TRANSPOSITION – Sanjoy Roy

BEST SOUND

RAJKUMAR HEMENDRAJIT – Baharul Islam
RUMI: Unveil The Sun – Jitender Singh
SANGIT GIRIBALA – Bhaskar Chandawarkar
TRANSPOSITION – Sawan Dutta

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY

KARNNABHARAM (The Anguish Of Karna) – Chandradasan & Sumesh Chittooran
RUMI: Unveil The Sun – Gilles Chuyen
SANGIT GIRIBALA – Vaibhav Arekar
TRANSPOSITION – Dadi Pudumjee

BEST DIRECTOR

CHARSHE KOTI VISARBHOLE – Mohit Takalkar

MATRA RATRA – Mohit Takalkar

RAJKUMAR HEMENDRAJIT – Anup Hazarika

RUMI: Unveil The Sun – Sohaila Kapoor

SANGIT GIRIBALA – Chetan Datar

BEST ACTRESS

BIKHRE BIMB – Arundhati Nag

MATRA RATRA – Radhika Apte

RAJKUMAR HEMENDRAJIT – Nandita Sharma

SANGIT GIRIBALA – Irawati Karnik