Nominations

Best Play:

  • Agarbatti directed by Swati Dubey and produced by Samagam Rangmandal (Jabalpur [Madhya Pradesh], 1 Hr 20 Min, Hindi & Bundeli)
  • Andha Yug (Gujarati Adaptation) directed by Dr. Chavan Pramod R. and produced by Rang Prayog (Vadodara [Gujarat], 1 Hr 35 Min, Gujarati)
  • Andha Yug (Hindi Adaptation) directed by Joy Maisnam and produced by TAAM, Manipur (Imphal [Manipur], 1 Hr 10 Min, Hindi)
  • Bhagi Hui Ladkiyan directed by Dhwani Vij and produced by Aagaaz Theatre Trust (Delhi, 1 Hr, Hindustani)
  • Chandâla, Impure directed by Koumarane Valavane and produced by Indianostrum Théâtre (Pondicherry, 3 Hr (20 Min interval), Tamil)
  • Chillara Samaram directed by Arun Lal and produced by Little Earth School Of Theatre Kerala (Malappuram [Kerala], 1 Hr 5 Min, Malayalam)
  • Kola directed by Achutha Kumar and produced by Theatre Tatkal (Bengaluru [Karnataka], 2 Hr 15 Min (10 Min interval), Kannada)
  • Loose Woman directed by Maya Krishna Rao and produced by Vismayah (Delhi, 1 Hr, English)
  • Pulijanmam directed by Bineesh K and produced by Dravida Entertainments (Kochi [Kerala], 1 Hr 5 Min, Malayalam)

Best Director:

  • Swati Dubey (Agarbatti)
  • Dr. Chavan Pramod R. (Andha Yug, Gujarati Adaptation)
  • Joy Maisnam (Andha Yug , Hindi Adaptation)
  • Dhwani Vij (Bhagi Hui Ladkiyan)
  • Koumarane Valavane (Chandâla, Impure)
  • Arun Lal (Chillara Samaram )
  • Achutha Kumar (Kola)
  • Maya Krishna Rao (Loose Woman)
  • Bineesh K (Pulijanmam)

Best Stage Design:

  • Joseph Bernard Lourdumarianathan – Chandâla, Impure
  • Vaishak Krishnaprasad – Pulijanmam

Best Light Design:

  • Avtar Shahni – Andha Yug (Hindi Adaptation)
  • Sajas Rahman – Chillara Samaram
  • Suresh Kuttyraman and Sajas Rahman – Pulijanmam

Best Innovative Sound Design:

  • Vivek Sivadasan – Chillara Samaram

  • Sumant Balakrishnan & Sudheer Rikhari – Loose Woman

  • Sanal Dev – Pulijanmam  

Best Costume Design:

  • Dr. Chavan Pramod R. – Andha Yug (Gujarati Adaptation)
  • Nandini Patwardhan and Apeksha Ghaligi – Kola
  • Ramya Suvi – Pulijanmam

Best Actor in a Lead Role (male):

  • Mohd. Shahnawaj for Ashwathama – Andha Yug (Hindi Adaptation)
  • Vasanth Selvam for Jack – Chandâla, Impure
  • Manikandan Rajan for Kari Gurukkal – Pulijanmam

Best Actor in a Lead Role (Female):

  • Rukmini Sircar (Thakurain) – Agarbatti
  • Maya Krishna Rao – Loose Woman
  • Garggi Ananthan – Pulijanmam

Best Actor in a Supporting Role (male):

  • Ranganath Gopalarathnam for Dhrutarashtra – Andha Yug (Gujarati Adaptation)
  • Akhil K P – Chillara Samaram
  • Sreejith Sundar for Pottan Theyyam – Pulijanmam

Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Female):

  • Monika Panwar for Damyanti  – Agarbatti

Best Original Script:

  • Ashish Pathak – Agarbatti
  • Jasmine, Nagina, Nagma and Zainab – Bhagi Hui Ladkiyan
  • MP Rajesh – Chillara Samaram

Best Ensemble:

  • Andha Yug (Gujarati Adaptation)
  • Agarbatti
  • Bhagi Hui Ladkiyan
  • Chillara Samaram

Best Choreography:

  • Joy Maisnam – Andha Yug (Hindi Adaptation)
  • Dr. Chavan Pramod R. – Andha Yug (Gujarati Adaptation)
  • Arun Lal - Chillara Samaram
  • Maya Krishna Rao – Loose Woman
  • Bineesh K – Pulijanmam