After five days of rigorous watching of 335 plays, the Selection Committee consisting of well-known names shortlisted the following nominations in 13 categories.

The Selection Committee comprised:

  • Bharati Achrekar
  • Chandradasan A
  • Swaroopa Ghosh
  • Vikram Phukan
  • Vivek Mansukhani

Best Play:

  • Caucasian Chalk Circle directed by Chandra Keerthi B. and produced by Theatre Artistree (Bengaluru [Karnataka], 1 hour 40 mins, Kannada)
  • Comfort Women: An Untold History directed by Ranhang Choudhury and produced by Abhigyanm (Guwahati [Assam], 1 hour 15 mins, Assamese)
  • Higuita – The Goalie’s Anxiety at the Penalty Kick directed by Sasidharan Naduvil and produced by Remembrance Theatre Group, Alumni Campus Theatre, Christ College (Irinjalakkuda), (Thrissur [Kerala], 1 hour 15 minutes, Malayalam)
  • Hojang Taret directed by Oasis Sougaijam and produced by The Umbilical Theatre (Imphal [Manipur], 1 hour 05 minutes, Manipuri)
  • Item directed by Kshitish Date and produced by Natak Company (Pune [Maharashtra], 1 hour 45 minutes, Hindi)
  • Karuppu directed by Koumarane Valavane and produced by Indianostrum Theatre (Pudducherry [Tamil Nadu], 1 hour, Non-verbal)
  • Moimonsingha Geetika directed by Goutam Halder and produced by Naye Natua (Kolkata [West Bengal], 2 hours 10 mins, Bengali)
  • Muktidham directed by Abhishek Majumdar and produced by Indian Ensemble (Bengaluru [Karnataka], 2 hours, Hindi)
  • Nona directed by Jino Joseph and produced by Lipin Ajaya Ghosh (Calicut [Kerala], 2 Hours, Malayalam)
  • Shikhandi – The Story of the In-betweens directed by Faezeh Jalali and produced by National Centre for Performing Arts in association with Fats The Arts (Mumbai [Maharashtra], 1 hour 30 minutes, English)

Best Director:

  • Abhishek Majumdar – Muktidham
  • Chandra Keerthi B. – Caucasian Chalk Circle
  • Faezeh Jalali – Shikhandi: The Story of the In-betweens
  • Goutam Halder– Moimonsingha Geetika
  • Jino Joseph – Nona
  • Kshitish Date – Item
  • Koumarane Valavane – Karuppu
  • Oasis Sougaijam – Hojang Taret
  • Ranhang Choudhary – Comfort Women: An Untold History
  • Sasidharan Naduvil Higuita: The Goalie’s Anxiety at the Penalty Kick

Best Stage Design:

  • Jino Joseph  (Nona)
  • Kishore Barman & Hem Kr. Talukder (Comfort Women: An Untold History)
  • Ravi Chaudhury (Item)
  • Vasanth Selvam (Karuppu)

Best Light Design:

  • Anmol Vellani (Muktidham)
  • Dimple Kr. Das (Comfort Women: An Untold History)
  • Koumarane Valavane (Karuppu)
  • Sajas Rehman & Abid P.T. (Nona)
  • Sourav Poddar (Hojang Taret)

Best Innovative Sound Design:

  • Barnali Choudhury & Yachinur Rahman (Comfort Women: An Untold History)
  • Goutam Halder (Moimonsingha Geetika)
  • Jean Jacques Lemetre (Karuppu)
  • Pradeep B V & Praveen B V (Caucasian Chalk Circle)
  • Sathyajit (Higuita: The Goalie’s Anxiety at the Penalty Kick)

Best Costume Design:

  • Dyuti Ghosh Halder (Moimonsingha Geetika)
  • Malaika Choudhury (Shikhandi: The Story of the In-betweens)
  • N.C. Malemnganbi (Hojang Taret)
  • Varsha Devi & Rimjhim Deka (Comfort Women: An Untold History)
  • Vidya V & Vedavathi V (Caucasian Chalk Circle)

Best Actor in a Lead Role (Male):

  • B. Jiten Sharma (Hojang Taret)
  • Goutam Halder (Moimonsingha Geetika)
  • Sainath Ganuwad (Item)
  • Sandeep Shikhar (Muktidham)

Best Actor in a Lead Role (Female):

  • Dipti Kachare (Item)
  • Gargee Dutta (Comfort Women: An Untold History)
  • K. H. Sanatombi (Hojang Taret)
  • Mahnaz Damania (Shikhandi: The Story of the In-betweens)
  • Ruchi Raveendran (Karuppu)

Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Male):

  • Akshay Joshi (Item)
  • Ashwini Kumar Chakre (Muktidham)
  • Krishnanunni P.  (Higuita: The Goalie’s Anxiety at the Penalty Kick)
  • Tushar Pandey (Shikhandi: The Story of the In-betweens)
  • Vikrant Dhote (Shikhandi: The Story of the In-betweens)

Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Female):

  • Archana Vasudev (Higuita: The Goalie’s Anxiety at the Penalty Kick)
  • Ipshita Chakraborty Singh (Muktidham)
  • Srishti Shrivastava (Shikhandi: The Story of the In-betweens)

Best Original Script:

  • Abhishek Majumdar (Muktidham)
  • Faezeh Jalali (Shikhandi: The Story of the In-betweens)
  • Jino Joseph (Nona)
  • Ranhang Choudhury (Comfort Women: An Untold History)
  • Sasidharan Naduvil (Higuita: The Goalie’s Anxiety at the Penalty Kick)

Best Ensemble:

  • Caucasian Chalk Circle
  • Comfort Women: An Untold History
  • Hojang Taret
  • Nona
  • Shikhandi: The Story of the In-betweens

Best Choreography:

  • Dr. Sangeetha Rajan (Shikhandi: The Story of the In-betweens)
  • Jino Joseph (Nona)
  • Mani Bharathi (Karuppu)
  • Oasis Sougaijam (Hojang Taret)
  • Ranhang Choudhury (Comfort Women: An Untold History)