About Nominations 2013

Best Play

After the Silence Directed by Martin John & produced by Sadhana-Center for Creative Practice

Fevicol Directed by Jeetrai Hansda & produced by Maidi’s Artist Association of Tribal

Gasha Directed by Abhishek Mazumdar & produced by Indian Ensemble

Kizhavanum Kadalum Directed by Sasidharan Naduvil & produced by Rembrance Theatre Group

Matte Eklavya Directed by Satyabrata Rout & produced by Aadima Ranga Tanda

Niruvidushagam Directed by S. Murugaboopathy & produced by Manal Magudi

The Priestess Directed by Ningthounja Deepa& produced by NT Theatre

Savitri — Dancing in the forest of Death Directed by J Ed Araiza & produced by Thresh

Shillak Directed by Pradeep Vaiddya & produced byAasakta Kalamanch

So many socks Directed by Qasar Padamsee & produced by Q Theatre Productions

Totabola Directed by Sajal Mondal & produced by The Magrove Theatre Centre (???)

Piya Behrupiya Directed by Atul Kumar & produced by The Company Theatre

The Diary of a word Directed by Zafar Karachiwala & produced by The Orchid Room Experiment (???)

Best Director

Martin John C (After the Silence)

Jeetrai Hansda (Fevicol)

Abhishek Mazumdar (Gasha)

Sasidharan Naduvil (Kizhavanum Kadalum)

Satyabrata Rout (Matte Eklavya)

S. Murugaboopathy (Journey To Daakghar)

Ningthounja Deepak (The Priestess)

J Ed Araiza (Savitri Dancing in the Forest of death)

Pradeep Vaiddya (Shillak)

Qasar Padamsee (So many socks)

Best Stage Design

Gasha

Fevicol

Kizhavanum Kadalum

Niruvidushagam

So many socks

The Priestess

Best Lighting Director

After the silence

Kizhavanum Kadalum

Savitri  dancing in the forest of death

Shillak

The Priestess

Best Innovative Sound Design

After the silence

Fevicol

Kizhavanum Kadalum

Niruvidushagam

Savitri  dancing in the forest of death

Best Costume Design

Gasha

Savitri — dancing in the forest of death

Shillak

So many socks

The Priestess

Best Actor in a Leading Role (Male)

Sandeep Shikhar (Gasha)

Adhir Bhatt (Gasha)

Old Man (Kizhavanum Kadalum )

Eklavya (Matte Eklavya)

Old Man (The Priestess)

Girls brother (The Priestess)

Best Actor in a Leading Role (Female)

Girl (After the silence)

Wife (Fevicol)

Savitri (Savitri dancing in the forest of death)

Mother (Shillak)

Best Supporting Actor (Male)

Boy (Kizhavanum Kadalum)

Ganesha(Matte Eklavya)

Father (Shillak)

Boy (The Priestess)

Best Supporting Actor (Female)

Chorus of women (Fevicol)

Daughter (Shillak)

Padma Damodaran/ Grandmother (So many socks)

Best Original Script

Irawati Karnik (Gasha)

Sagar Deshmukh (Shillak)

Annie Zaidi (So many socks)

Budha chingtham (The Priestess)

Best Ensemble

After the Silence

Matte Eklavya

Niruvidushagam

Shillak

So many socks

Best Choreographer

After the silence

Fevicol

Niruvidushagam

Matte Eklavya

Savitri — dancing in the forest of death

So many socks