About Nominations 2009

BEST SOUND DESIGN

SNEHA KHANWALKAR ( Aao Saathi Sapna Dekhein)

MEGHA SRIRAM ( Afsaneh- Bai Se Bioscope Tak)

HARIKRISHNAN KAVALAM ( Kalivesham)

RAJESH SINGH ( Layla Majnun)

BEN FOSKETT ( The Absent Lover)

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN

SUVEERAN & VALSARAJ ( Ayussinte Pusthakam- The Book Of Life)

HARIKRISHNAN KAVALAM ( Kalivesham)

DAULAT VAID ( Layla Majnun)

BHAGIRATHI ( Madhyabartini)

LES DICKERT ( The Absent Lover)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

PRIYA ( Ayussinte Pusthakam- The Book Of Life)

TANYA GHAVRI ( Hamlet- The Clown Prince)

AMBA SANYAL ( Layla Majnun)

ARUNDHATI KALITA ( Madhyabartini)

BEST STAGE DESIGN

AYAZ BASRAI & PAYAL WADHWA ( All About Women)

BENNY MATHEW, SUNIL C.K. & SUVEERAN(Ayussinte Pusthakam- The Book Of Life)

ADITEE BISWAS ( Layla Majnun)

DELPHINE CIAVALDINI ( The Absent Lover)

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY

PURVA NARESH (Afsaneh- Bai Se Bioscope Tak)
KAVALAM NARAYANA PANIKKAR (Kalivesham)

BHAGIRATHI & GUNAKAR DEV GOSWAMI ( Madhyabartini)

PREETI VASUDEVAN ( The Absent Lover)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE — FEMALE

PUJA SARUP ( Hamlet- The Clown Prince)

RACHEL D’SOUZA ( Hamlet- The Clown Prince)

KAVITA VERMA KUNDRA ( Layla Majnun)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE — MALE

HUSSAIN DALAL ( Afsaneh- Bai Se Bioscope Tak)

NEIL BHOOPALAM ( Hamlet- The Clown Prince)

BANWARI TANEJA ( Layla Majnun)

BEST ACTOR — FEMALE

TAHIRA NATH ( Afsaneh- Bai Se Bioscope Tak)

TRISHLA PATEL ( Afsaneh- Bai Se Bioscope Tak)

NIMRAT KAUR ( All About Women)

PRERNA CHAWLA ( All About Women)

RATNABALI BHATTACHARJEE ( All About Women)

SHIVANI TANKSALE ( All About Women)

LAXMI RAWAT (Layla Majnun)

BEST ACTOR — MALE

ATUL KUMAR ( Hamlet- The Clown Prince)

EJLAL ALI KHAN ( Layla Majnun)

KUMUD MISHRA ( Shakkar Ke Paanch Daane)

BEST ORIGINAL SCRIPT

PURVA NARESH ( Afsaneh- Bai Se Bioscope Tak)

C.V.BALAKRISHNAN & SUVEERAN ( Ayussinte Pusthakam- The Book Of Life)

ISMAIL CHOONARA & SABIR IRSHAD USMANI ( Layla Majnun)

MANAV KAUL ( Shakkar Ke Paanch Daane)

BEST ENSEMBLE

AAO SAATHI SAPNA DEKHEIN

Actors’ Cult Production, Mumbai

Ajay Kumar

Amitosh Nagpal

Harsh Khurana

Jai Hind

Kranti Prakash

Maneesh Verma

Shiva Chopra

Shyam

Swanand Kirkire

Vega Tamotia

Viinod Rai

Vinod Nahardhi

Vishwnath

AYUSSINTE PUSTHAKAM

Ravivarma Kalanilayam, Kerala

A.K.Raveendran

Ashadevi

Gayathri

Jyothichandran

Kabani.H

Kamalakshan.V.K.

Kumari Aswathi

Krishnakumar

Manoj. K.U.

P.M.Balan

Prajeesh

Rajeev Kumar

Ramdas

Sisily Raphel

Sudeer C.K.

Sudharshan

Sunil C.K.

Thaniya

Vijayan Akkalath

KALIVESHAM

Sopanam, Kerala

Gireesan .V.

Malu .R. S.

Manikanton .P.

Saji Kumar .S. L.

Saritha .J. L.

Sathish Kumar .G.

Shaji .R.

MADHYBHARTINI

Seagull Theatre, Assam

Arundhati Kalita

Atul Das

Baharul Islam

Barkha Bahar

Bhagirathi

Chandan Deka

Dhaneswar

Harindra

Jabamoni

Jiya bahar

Kolkil

Meghali

Monoj

Mousumi

Niranjan

Raju Roy

Ramani

Shinee Goswami

BEST DIRECTOR & BEST PLAY

AAO SAATHI SAPNA DEKHEIN

Directed by: Swanand Kirkire

Produced by: Actors’ Cult Production (Mumbai)

AFSANEH — BAI SE BIOSCOPE TAK

Directed by: Akarsh Khurana

Produced by: Akvarious Productions (Mumbai)

ALL ABOUT WOMEN

Directed by: Hidaayat Sami

Produced by: Akvarious Productions (Mumbai)

AYUSSINTE PUSTHAKAM — THE BOOK OF LIFE

Directed by: Suveeran

Produced by: Ravivarma Kalanilayam (Kerala)

HAMLET — THE CLOWN PRINCE

Directed by: Rajat Kapoor

Produced by: The Company Theatre (Mumbai)

KALIVESHAM

Directed by: Kavalam Narayana Panikkar

Produced by: Sopanam (Kerala)

LAYLA MAJNUN

Directed by: Ram Gopal Bajaj

Produce by: Shabdaakaar Art & Cultural Society (Delhi)

MADHYABARTINI

Directed by: Baharul Islam

Produced by: Seagull Theatre (Assam)

SHAKKAR KE PAANCH DAANE

Directed by: Manav Kaul

Produced by: Aranya (Mumbai)

THE ABSENT LOVER

Directed by: Preeti Vasudevan

Produced by: Thresh (Chennai)